| Project/Area Number |
24520846
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ホメオパシー / ドイツ / マニュアル / 患者 / 協会 / 民間治療 / マニュアル(手引書) / オルタナティブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The influence of contemporary discoveries in scientific medicine can be discerned in homeopathic literature. The analysis of various diseases in subsequent editions of the long-form home treatment guide, The Manual of Homeopathic Theory and Practice, were clearly revised to reflect advances in scientific medical knowledge. Homeopathic prescriptions for these same diseases, however, remained unchanged. In other words, popular homeopathic medical “manuals” were, to some degree, subject to the influence of both scientific medical research and greater social trends. Although the conceptions of the body and illness that lie at the core of homeopathy were, at the most basic level, irreconcilable with contemporary medical theories, homeopathic handbooks for home-use such as the Manual, accepted and included those theories as a means of analyzing the causes and development of disease.