Cross-Colonial Movements of People and the Formation of Intra-Imperial Networks in the Nineteenth Century British Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO-YOSHIMURA Mami  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80263177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Yoko (NAMIKAWA Yoko)  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10295743)
MIZUTANI Satoshi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (90411074)
KAWAMURA Tomotaka  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80377233)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Satoshi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 准教授 (90411074)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイギリス / 帝国 / 移民 / 植民地主義 / 国際研究者交流 / 植民地 / 帝国史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyse the patterns of the movement of human and their intra-imperial networks in the 19th century Britain, and to examine its effects to the local social systems, cultures and ideas. To approach this theme, we deal some specific issues, such as the child migration movements to North America, the women’s missionary in East-West Indies, and the British colonial policies and in India.
The conclusions are as follows: 1) The outstanding activeness of the movements of human, and overlapping and multiplexed character of the intra-imperial connections and networks they had formed; 2) Verified transmission of their colonial experiences, social systems, cultures, ideas; 3) and the cross-imperial character of these movements and activities. These results will contribute to further advance of the studies of British imperial history, recently paying much attention to the 'trans-imperial' aspects of the empires of the modern world.