Verification of the cultivation-prohibition model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA YURIKO  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (90316282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords禁農モデル / アイヌ農耕 / 擦文農耕 / 11世紀前半 / オオムギ / キビ / 炭化栽培種子 / 浜大樹2遺跡 / 大樹町 / 北海道 / 11-12世紀 / 擦文文化 / アイヌ文化 / 雑穀農耕 / フロテーション / ヒエ / アワ / 炭化種子 / アイヌ文化期 / アイヌ考古学 / 松前藩 / 松浦武四郎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of verification of the cultivation-prohibition model, it is clear that Ainu practices cultivated activity based on the archaeological evidence. Various material items from the Ainu sites including iron cultivated tools and carbonized cultivated seeds indicate their substance activity. It is also indicates that such cultivated tools were succeeded from the Satsumon culture. Carbonized cultivated seeds such as barleys and millets which were obtained by the water flotation method on the excavated soil from the sites were strongly indicate that the succession from the Satsumon culture to the Ainu culture. Therefore the Ainu culture is no longer hunters and gatherers society.