Early horse harness in China
Project/Area Number |
24520855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHAMA Shu 金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (60000353)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 馬具 / 銜 / くつわ / 青銅器 / 鋳造 / 中国 / 商代 / 西周時代 / シベリア / 西周 / 春秋 / 初期遊牧民 / スキタイ / 春秋時代 / 遊牧民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Horse culture was brought in China in the 2nd millennium B.C. In Anyang were found rod-shaped horse-bits, squre-shaped cheek-pieces and U-shaped objects with nail like projections, which were originated in Western Asia. Chain-like horse-bits, made of two 8-shaped parts, were invented in late Shang period, one of which was twisted for innovation in early Western Zhou period. Antler cheek-pieces with 3 holes were brought from the West in early Western Zhou period, and their bronze copies developed into the most typical type of bronze cheek-pieces of this period. From late Western Zhou to early Spring and Autumn period, outer rings of horse-bits became larger, in which inserted now elongated cheek-pieces. Similar horse harness appeared in Siberia in a little later period. Two different processes for casting cheek-pieces are recognized, one for Western Zhou period, the other for Warring State period.