Restoration and comparative archaeological study in the Japan early stage agriculture which utilized "Toro model"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA KAZUHIRO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30262067)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords登呂遺跡 / 登呂モデル / 初期農耕 / 復元水田 / 栽培実験 / 木製農耕具 / 実験考古学 / 比較考古学 / 水田 / 畑作 / 復元実験 / 農耕関連資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing the restored environment in Ruins of Toro prominent as a farming colony of the Yayoi period, I produced a wooden agriculture tool and managed rice paddy using that specifically. That,and models of a production system of 3 agricultural stages was considered as "Toro model" from a case in Shizuoka and clear water plains and its change process was considered as a process of agriculture formation. This model was compared with other regions.