Mating Systems of the Jomon People from Japan
Project/Area Number |
24520857
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨考古学 / 通婚圏 / 歯冠計測 / 非計測的特徴 / 地域間比較 / 婚姻後の居住 / 遺伝的な閉鎖 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Jomon people actively exchanged goods with people lived in other area in the Japan. Although strontium analysis is used to determine who immigrants were, and/or where the people came from, this method require braking a certain quantity of skeletal remain. Japan is mainly covered by acid soil, and then skeletal remains are usually in very bad condition. Therefore non-destructive method of migration analysis is strongly required in Japan. The aims of this study are to determine whether the dental measurements and the non-metrical traits can be used for migration analysis, and to determine mating system in Jomon period. The results of both dental traits showed that male made two large clusters according to regions. On the other hand female made much smaller clusters depending on areas and periods. These results indicated that males moved longer distance for marriage than female during the Jomon period.