Formation of Provincial headquarters in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI YASUO  島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80432615)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代 / 国府 / 国庁 / 地方官衙 / 郡衙 / 官衙 / 瓦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, to reveal the formation of the ancient Japanese state, the establishment of the provincial headquarters, which involved in the establishment of the local bureaucratic system, was researched using archaeological technique.It was appeared that it was from the late 7th century to the early 8th century that the provincial headquarters was established around the provincial office across the country.
The establishment of the provincial headquarters changed the society of region greatly, because the provincial supervisor established the provincial office and the provincial government office.