Archaeological Research of Unearthed Coins in Southeastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShukutoku University (2014)
Senshu University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Toshihiko  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKUCHI Seiichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (40327953)
SAKURAKI Shinichi  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00259681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 東南アジア / 出土銭貨 / 中近世 / 出土銭 / 国際情報交換(台湾・ラオス) / 国際情報交換 / ラオス:台湾 / 貨幣 / 中世・近世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an archeological study which sheds light upon the circulation of coins in Southeast Asia from the middle ages to early modern times. For a period of three years, research of excavated coins was carried out in Indonesia and Laos. Results showed that from the 13th century onwards, large numbers of coins flowed into Java, in east Indonesia, from China. It was also determined that from the 17th century onwards, round coins with square holes circulated to a certain extent in Laos too. These can be seen as important results in clarifying aspects of coin circulation in Southeast Asia.