| Project/Area Number |
24520863
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI MANABU 帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 講師 (60572948)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAYSUMOTO Takehaya 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (20408058)
NAKANURA Toshihiro 明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60062022)
KOBAYASHI Kenichi 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80303296)
IMAMURA Keiji 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70011765)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIKAWA Shintaro 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員(ポスト・ドクター) (90593195)
| Research Collaborator |
TSUKAMOTO Moroya
NAKAMURA Nobuhiro
KUSHIHARA Koichi
YAMAMOTO Koji
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 縄文土器 / 混和 / 阿玉台式 / 土器胎土 / 蛍光X線分析 / 薄片 / 岩石鉱物 / 蛍光X線分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed rock-mineral composition and chemical composition of the middle Jomon pottery to elucidate the mixing situation of raw materials for making pottery. Atamadai type pottery is composed of mica, granitic rocks and local materials.Grains of Mica and granitic rocks are often considered to have been transported long distances. Atamadai pottery is considered to have been made by mixing with local materials and these special materials for each local area. In Sori type pottery, an example of the production of pottery that have been made by mixing local raw materials with river sand that have been collected from about 2.5km away point was confirmed.