| Project/Area Number |
24520864
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRANO OSAMU 帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 講師 (90620865)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Manabu 帝京大学, 文化財研究所, 講師 (60572948)
| Research Collaborator |
URUMA Toshiaki
SAITO Hideki
TAO Masatoshi
SUGIMOTO Yuki
MIYAMA Ryosai
MOCHIZUKI Hidekazu
HIRAKAWA Minami
OSUMI Kiyoharu
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 製塩土器 / 堅塩 / 胎土分析 / 内陸 / 地域社会 / 都城 / 焼塩壺 / 中部地方 / 焼塩壷 / 焼塩 / 考古学 / 古代 / 生産 / 流通 / 中世 / 生産流通 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study that is focused on the actual situation to show the production, the circulation, and the consumption of solid salt in Kai Province(Yamanashi Prefecture) during 8th-9th-century.As a result of the study, it was found that the amount of salt-making potteries of solid salt which was prepared in Kai Province(Yamanashi Prefecture) was more than the amount of the vessels which was prepared by other salt producers. It was found by the analysis of petrographical analysis of pottery material. A similar situation is seen in Mino Province(Gifu Prefecture).This shows that the circulation of solid salt is different from that of the situation of Capital(miyako) style which the salt producers used for transportation.Also, this is similar to the production and the circulation of the baked salt pots during Edo Period.