Study on The landscape design of Rice-paddy farmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HOJO Yoshitaka  東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (10243693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水稲農耕民 / 方位観念 / 他界観 / 人為景観 / ランドスケープデザイン / 太陽の運行 / 二支二分 / 考古学 / 前方後方墳 / 前方後円墳 / 集落配置 / 民俗方位 / 風水思想 / 景観史 / 八重山地域 / 古墳時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Incase of considering the Takai-kan (ideas of ‘the world after death’) and landscapes from a viewpoint of Japanese archaeology, sun worship and worship of volcanoes were firm foundations of the Takai-kan in the early society of rice-paddy cultivation before 6 CE or introduction of Buddhism. In connection with this point, it can be pointed out that a regional variation of the Takai-kan, which is organized by a specific imagination that a mountain as a cemetery piles up over the Tkai-kan, was realized. There were two types of it, which are based on each existing place namely volcanic area or non-volcanic area. Regarding the Takai-kan of non-volcanic area such as the Nara Basin, which became the center of Yamato Authority, a specific site distribution pattern based on the East-West directions as a standard axis is recognized. Furthermore it is most likely that the landscape design of rice-paddy farmers (i.e. sun worship), treating a whole basin as a man-made landscape, was established.