study on the archives found at Susa, Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Eiko  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学研究科, 教授 (90157305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Wakaha  国士舘大学, イラク古代文化研究所, 共同研究員 (80419457)
TERAMURA Hirofumi  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 助教 (10455230)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古代イラン / 古代メソポタミア / 楔形文書 / エラム語 / アッカド語 / シュメール語 / 歴史・文化研究 / 都市国家 / シュトゥルク王朝 / 王碑文 / エラム王朝の伝統 / 古代バビロニア / 古代世界の女性 / 古代エラム / スーサ / タル・イ・マルヤン / イラン国立博物館 / イラン・日本共同プロジェクト第1回コロキアム / イラン国立博物館テヘラン館 / 楔形文字資料 / エラム語王碑文ブリック / イラン古代の歴史文化 / 国際シンポジウム(2014)計画 / マルヤン出土文書 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / イラン / 古代オリエント / フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The National Museum of Iran, Tehran, houses an amount of archives, including cuneiform tablets found at Susa, one of the most important city-state in ancient Mesopotamia and Iran. I, as well as my Japanese colleagues have studied Sumerian, Akkadian, and Elamite texts, deciphering, translating, and interpreting from points of history, linguistics and culture studies. Since 2012, we visited Tehran once or twice a year in order to collect pictures and 3D data of archives, then in Japan, have studied with them. In december 2014, we organized an international symposium at the Center of Eurasian Studies in Kyoto University, inviting some specialist from abroad; the main purpose of this symposium was to present a first report of our activities. We have already published two reports with Grant-in-Aide for Scientific Research, and are now preparing a formal report of our scientific activities, trying to get a ISBN number. It will be published in a very near future.