A method for determining whether prehistoric earthenware was produced inside or outside of the Fossa Magna, and examples of application, based on the EDXRF analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ikaya Nobuyuki  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80596106)
Research Collaborator MASUJIMA Jun
SAITO Tsutomu
FUJISAWA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先史土器の越境的移動 / 蛍光X線分析 / 鉱物分析 / 搬入・模倣・地方型式化 / 縄文土器型式の越境的移動 / 蛍光X線分析 / フォッサマグナ西縁 / 土器の越境的移動 / 蛍光X線分析法 / 判別図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to determine whether prehistoric earthenware was produced in the western zone or rather the inner zone of the Fossa Magna, this study provided a database and discrimination plots using EDXRF analysis. Subsequently, some case studies for Jomon pottery was carried out based on the discrimination plots, such as Kijima type ・ Shimizunokami-Ⅱ type (the beginning of Early Jomon), Kasori-E4 type ・ Sori-V type (the end of Middle Jomon).
As a result, this study suggested a localizing process of Jomon pottery according to the expansion of its distribution zone.