Fundamental Research of subsistence composite and social structural changes in the agricultural culture established life in the Northeast region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Michihiko  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (40626032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Yoshiro  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (10221730)
NAKAMURA Yutaka  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30291496)
NAKAMURA Daisuke  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (40403480)
ONBE Shin  北海道大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 特定専門職員 (50450151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレプリカ法 / 環日本海 / 農耕 / 生業 / 土器編年 / 土器圧痕 / 縄文時代晩期 / 栽培 / 圧痕 / 弥生時代前期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the change in livelihood complexes and society of cultivation in the Sea of Japan coastal area, this project research on the grain impressions on earthware of the cultivated plants including rice, foxtail millet and proso millet by the replica method. This replica method is to pouring silicon resin into grain impressions, and identify the seeds under an SEM.And, the grain impression data is compared with the livelihood activity, for example, the change of the farming introduction such as the pottery and stone tools in the Final Jomon period.
As a result, this project clarified three points.1. The first introduction of the rice, foxtail millet and proso millet in the Japanese Islands was the end of Final Jomon(the phase of Tottaimon pottery type). 2. These first cultivation spread the through the Sea of Japan coastal area.3. It explained the processes that changed slowly from a hunting and gathering society to an agrarian society by the model of Misyaguji archeological sites.