Archaeological studies on the formation and evolution of the Sacred Landscape in Ancient Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nozomu  早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 准教授 (00460056)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代エジプト / 考古学 / エジプト学 / アブ・シール南丘陵遺跡 / 聖地 / 祭祀 / 埋葬 / 王朝時代 / エジプト / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アブ・シール / 祭祀儀礼 / 資料調査 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to reveal the development of the sacred landscape of Ancient Egypt through the excavated material at the site of Abusir South/Northwest Saqqara by Waseda University Egyptian Expedition. A number of new insights into the details of the activities throughout Ancient Egyptian History in this site during the research period. Notably, the nature of the cult ritual activities during the Middle Kingdom has been assumed by examining the excavated artifacts and the later textual evidence. I suggest that the Middle Kingdom cult ritual activities in this site relates to the so-called "Drunken Festival" of dangerous goddess. Also, it is assumed that the statues from the rock-cut chamber was intentionally buried after their usage as a part of the ritual. In addition, the details of the nature of the multiple burial of the late Second Intermediate Period and the New Kingdom monuments have been revealed during the research period.