Comprehensive Research of the Korean Sanskrit Characters Culture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KO JUNGYONG  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (40330005)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords梵字 / 真言 / 仏教 / 韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report is a comprehensive research of the Korean artifacts on which Sanskrit characters are inscribed or casted.In Korea, Sanskrit characters had been developed through the Goryeo and Joseon dynasties in a unique way unlike those of China or Japan, even under the influence of China in East Asia.
In Korea, Sanskrit characters can be confirmed with the Buddhist scriptures, bronze mirrors and bells, incense burner, roof-end tiles and decorated bricks, stone constructions, Buddhist paintings, dress and its ornaments, and so on.In this research, studied the relationship of China’s Sanskrit characters, changing of Mantra and typefaces used, by collecting these Sanskrit characters and clarifying the changes of the various artifacts.