The Process of Formation of East Asian Ornamented Belts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
ODAGI Harutaro  天理大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90441435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROKAWA Mamoru  泉屋博古館, 学芸課, 学芸課長(学芸員) (30565586)
KIKUCHI Hiroki  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員PD(京都大学) (00612433)
Research Collaborator WANG Zhihao  中国鄂爾多斯青銅器博物館, 館長
YANG Zemeng  中国鄂爾多斯市文物考古研究院, 院長
LUO Feng  中国寧夏文物考古研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 帯金具 / 中国北方青銅器文化 / 東周・秦・漢 / 蛍光X線分析 / オルドス(鄂爾多斯) / 固原 / 国際研究者交流(中国) / オルドス / 寧夏回族自治区 / 中国北方青銅器 / 蛍光X線分析 / 鄂爾多斯青銅器博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking ornamented belts which have been fashionable in East Asia across divisions of ethnicity and time as the "East Asian Ornamented Belt Culture," an attempt was made to clarify its condition at the time of its first appearance. Previously reported data on metal belt fittings were collected, and the relations of sets and conditions of recovery for these data were illuminated. Materials were investigated in Inner Mongolia and Ningxia, and detailed data (including X-ray fluorescence) were gathered on individual items of metal belt fittings. Based upon these two approaches, the ornamented belts of the Northern Chinese Bronze Culture were clarified, closing in on an elucidation of their spread to the Central Plain of China.