A basic study of Various Blade Technology in Japanese Late Paleolithic age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKoriyama Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
AITA Yoshihiro  郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (40192835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石刃製作 / 特殊な打面調整 / 軟石ハンマー直接打撃 / 横道遺跡 / 楢ノ木平遺跡 / 石器技術学 / 製作実験 / J.Pelegrin / 国際研究者交流 / J.Peledrin / 石器製作実験 / 間接打撃 / International Seminar / 石器製作技術 / 石刃剥離 / 後期旧石器時代 / 国際情報交換 / メトード / テクニーク / 石刃 / 動作連鎖概念 / 石器技術学研究会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleolithic archaeologists of Japan have long considered stone blades as flaked off a central core by an indirect percussion flake production method. Of particular note is the work of renowned French Paleolithic researcher, Dr. Pelegrin. His successful stone fabrication technology tests using chaine operatoire “production steps” have been of specific interest to us. This production concept is best described in terms of technique and method. In order to introduce this approach we invited Dr. Pelegrin to Japan to demonstrate his techniques and study the Japanese Paleolithic stone blade production process with him.
Dr. Pelegrin has produced an experimental stone tool; with it he succeeded in separately forming two kinds of stone blades. As a result of research with Dr. Pelegrin, the Yokomichi industry has revealed two methods that exist for dividing stones to create a slender blade and a wide blade by incorporating his direct blow soft stone hammer methods.