Osteoarchaeological study of protohistoric Kofun skeletons from underground corridor style burial chambers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Masami  鹿児島女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70264439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Kenichi  国立科学博物館, 人類研究部, 部長 (30131923)
SHIMONO Mariko  鹿児島女子短期大学, 生活科学科, 助手 (10533474)
ONISHI Tomokazu  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70244217)
KANEGAE Kenji  鹿児島国際大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤実習助手 (00389595)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地下式横穴墓 / 古墳時代人骨 / 骨考古学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protohistoric Kofun human skeletal remains excavated from underground corridor style burial chambers of Osumi peninsula were examined. Their characteristics are summarized as follows: the facial skeleton is low and the naso-frontal region is considerably flat. The univariate comparison of the measurements and multivariate analysis with several adjacent populations suggested that Osumi people had a close affinity to the mountain area Kofun people in southern Kyushu and Jomon people.