The Transformation and Diversities of East Asian Neolithic Societies from the Scope of 'Storage' and 'Processing' of Wild Plant Food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Aoi  お茶の水女子大学, グローバル人材育成推進センター, 特任講師 (40455233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAUCHI Mitsuzane  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 名誉教授 (90093210)
NAKAMURA Oki  立命館大学, グローバル・イノベーション研究機構, 専門研究員 (50296787)
SHIBUTANI Ayako  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 特任助教 (80593657)
YO Hei  滋賀県立琵琶湖博物館, 研究部, 学芸職員 (50470183)
Research Collaborator SEGUCHI Shinji
KUBOTA Shinji
RYU Shunrin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物考古学 / 民族考古学 / 東アジア / 新石器社会 / 野生植物利用 / 植物加工技術 / 貯蔵文化 / 社会の多様性 / 残存デンプン分析 / 植物遺体分析 / 多変量解析 / 民族調査 / 縄文文化 / 中国長江下流域 / 東北地方 / 縄文時代 / 貯蔵 / 加工 / 中国民族調査 / 中国・太湖 / 伝統技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at developing a new insight to East Asian Neolithic society from the scope of subsistence-related aspects, particularly the exploitation of wild plant food. It has recently revealed that wild food resources were significant all over Neolithic East Asia even after the introduction of agriculture, so we studied the subsistence culture based on 'storage' and 'processing' techniques, as they can commonly be discussed for pre- and post-agriculture society. Archaeobotany and ethnoarchaeology were set as the major research discipline. Firstly, we reconstructed transformation and local diversity of Jomon society in North Tohoku region, mainly based on analyses of botanical remains supported by artefacts analyses. This kind of botany-based analyses is quite a new attempt in Japanese archaeology. Secondly, we collected ethnographic information on traditional plant storage and processing techniques in China, where such ethnographic studies have not been previously developed.