| Project/Area Number |
24520878
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | (財)元興寺文化財研究所 |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAMOTO toshio 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30241269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OMURA Mari 公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10261215)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIMOTO Tatsuya 鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (20274296)
| Research Collaborator |
HATSUMURA Takehiro
TANAKA Yuri
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 小札甲 / 甲冑 / 人形 / 実験考古学 / 武具 / 小札 / 不明鉄製品 / 武具祭祀 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To Kofun period, lamellar armor has been considered that there was a Utikake type and Doumaru type.In this survey, Utikakeke type it could not be confirmed.In contrast, iron, leather combined with lamellar armor revealed that it had been distributed widely.In addition to lamellar armor as armor, a new fact that has been used for ritual tool was found.In particular, the case to be used as ritual tool related to eruptions and fire off the lame revealed. In addition, the case for remodeling the lame to Hitogata also was found. The period Ritsuryō, for verification the reason for when you shift from iron armor to leather armor, were compared experiment of robustness by restoring imitation.As a result, the leather armor is inferior to the lamellar armor, is a robustness than Plate Armor, it was found to be braid than leather strap is robust.