A fundamental study of iron clamps on the development process of wooden coffins in the Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKABAYASHI Kosaku  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部, 総括研究員 (80250380)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (90421916)
INOUE Chikara  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部, 主任研究員 (80470285)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Sayoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 木棺 / 鎹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron clamps used for wooden coffins in the Kofun Period were examined for the exhumation states of iron clamps, states of materials that stuck on these, the transformation of the iron clamp itself. Through patterning of those information, the methodology to restore the concrete direction for uses of iron clamps and the structure and form of the wooden coffins was established. As results of restorations the direction for uses of iron clamps in wooden coffins was able to clarify existence by two types as the middle Kofun Period type and late Kofun Period type. On the coffin form, the former was connected with split bamboo-shape coffins, the latter was connected with combinational large oblong chest coffins. In addition, the former type was able to clarify conspicuous existence in wooden chamber graves and stone chamber graves in the southeast Korea.