Archaeoiogical study of the origin and role of Korean immigrants in the Kofun period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
Ban Yasushi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 附属博物館, 学芸課長 (30250377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Saki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任研究員 (00470279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮半島 / 百済・馬韓地域 / 新羅・加耶地域 / 韓式系土器 / 遺跡学 / 考古学 / 渡来系集団 / 古墳時代 / 遺跡 / 韓式系軟質土器 / 陶質土器 / 国際情報研究 / 東アジア / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Archeological assemblages from the Korean Peninsula were detected to be Kofun period (3-6th century A.D)from the Nara prefecture. The ruins, relics and specific areas of Baekje, Mahan region and specific areas associated with the Shilla Gaya region were all found to be associated classified with these immigrants. From these, following the footsteps of Korean immigrants, respectively, it was confirmed that played a major role in the innovation of the Kofun period of life style and production of technology. In addition, the origin of the Korean immigrants located in the peripheral region, not the political center, technology also revealed that they were not state-of-the-art, the presence of the seafaring people of no clear free movement or the sense of belonging is important It revealed the point.