A geographical study of the winter season evacuation in time of disaster in the cold and heavy snow cities using a geo-micro data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90250399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Takaaki  北海道大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60344868)
FUKATA Hidemi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40547866)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGIS / マイクロジオデータ / 津波 / 防災 / 積雪寒冷地 / 都市 / 北海道 / ジオマイクロデータ / 人口の都心回帰 / 災害 / 避難 / 空間分析 / 避難困難地域 / ネットワークボロノイ / 釧路市 / 地理空間情報 / 衛星測位 / 都市計画基礎調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified the relationship between the recent urban structural change and the evacuation at the time of the disaster in cold and heavy snow area using Geo-micro date and GIS. From the analysis in Hokkaido, this research showed clearly that urban structural change had brought about the shortage of capacities of an evacuation buildings, and that the winter environment of cold and heavy snow area had increased the evacuation difficult persons. Moreover, this research developed the new usage of geo-micro data, and proposed the activities of this data.