A study on revival of the marine products industry of the disaster area by the East Japan Great Earthquake Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
HATSUZAWA TOSHIO  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (10211476)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Akira  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興 / 水産業 / 風評被害 / 地域HUCCP / 震災復興 / 漁業資源管理 / 地域HACCP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a basic study to reconstruct the marine products industry after the East Japan Great Earthquake Disaster.
The radiological outflow with the accident of the TEPCO Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Station is a big hindrance in revival of the marine products industry of Fukushima. Therefore, after the restoration such as a fishing port or the fishing boat was over, only the examination operation was carried out and the quantity of unloading remains in a low level in comparison with before earthquake disaster.
With expansion of the quantity of unloading, a rise in unit price is necessary to revive the marine products industry. However, the marine products from Fukushima remain in a low level by damage by rumors. I performed an investigation about branding strategy to revive this. Securing of quality through the production - processing - circulation was necessary. It became clear that it was a base to push forward the branding of the product to raise the reliability for the product.