The Environmental Improvement for the Sustainable Development of Matured Residential Area: From the View Point of Geography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAGAWA Takashi  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214252)
Research Collaborator Edgington David W.  The University of British Columbia, Department of Geography, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成熟社会 / 少子高齢社会 / 成熟住宅地 / ニュータウン / 持続的発展 / バリアフリー / ユニバーサルデザイン / 住宅再開発 / アクセシビリティ / 脱成長社会 / 千里ニュータウン / バンクーバー / 公共交通機関 / PFI / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan has just become to matured society with development of the declining birthrate and growing proportion of elderly people. Under this situation, the environment that does not fit to elderly people at any places. In this research, I considered how the matured residential area was planning for improvement of its residential environment. Senri New Town in Osaka Japan, Tianzifang in Shanghai China, letchworth in England, Oak Street in Vancouver Canada and so on were picked up for this study. It does not necessary for only correspondence to elderly people but also for the policy which promote the moving-in of young household for the sustainable development of matured residential area. These outcomes were announced at international academic meeting (for example IGC) and these were published aggresively on educating books and journals.