Diversity and restructure of Global networks and places concerning Indian community abroad
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Munenori  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (40235453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Takeshi  兵庫教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (20273815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人文地理学 / 移民 / インド系移民 / エスニシティ / グローバル化 / グローバルシティ / インド / 在日インド人 / 移民社会 / ディアスポラ / 在日インド人社会 / 社会地理学 / コミュニティ / 脱領域化 / 再領域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Edogawa-ku, Tokyo which is a new Indian community in Japan, we investigated the process of establishing ‘their own place’. Here, a new community is formed through the Internet which is a new communication tool. This differs from the Indian longtime permanent home in Japan (Kobe city) on condition of communication by facing to face contact. In this new community, they founded newly Indian schools (Edogawa-ku, Koto-ku, Tokyo Prefecture and Yokohama city), the Indian restaurants, the foods stores, and the temple (Edogawa-ku), and it was confirmed that the national identity is formed by that cause.
Based on Giddens's theory on modernity, we established a theory of Indian community abroad.