Geographic study about counter-mapping related greateast japan earthquake
Project/Area Number |
24520890
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SETO Toshikazu 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任助教 (80454502)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地理情報システム(GIS) / カウンターマッピング / 自然災害 / 東日本大震災 / 参加型GIS / 参加型マッピング / 地理情報システム(GIS) / クリティカルGIS / 参加型GIS(PGIS) / 理論 / 実践 / 市民 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study is about the counter-mapping related greateast japan earthquake from geographic viewpoint. Such counter-mapping activities has been apparent in the situation after the disaster because there were no detailed disaster information and the doubt about the information from the authorities. We investigated some examples of counter-mapping and discussed the counter-mapping related greateast japan earthquake from the aspect of the activity itself, data collecting methods, dharing method of maps, and accessibility to the political channels. We analyzed the possibilities and limits of the GIS in Japanese society.