Human Geographical Study on non-habitation of settlements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SAKUNO Hirokazu  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50284146)
Research Collaborator SAEKI AYA  島根大学, 教育学部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords集落 / 無住化 / 過疎地域 / 中山間地域 / むらおさめ / 無住化集落 / 無住化危惧集落 / 島根県 / むらおさおめ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to clarify the actual condition of the non-habitation process of marginal settlements extremely small-scale, making it impossible to maintain the community. In addition, this study elucidated the mechanism of becoming absent settlements finally. However, many cases were seen, even residents of the settlements became nothing, the ownership of the land, remaining farmland, also continue to be used farmers’ houses.