A study on creation of environment-related regional innovation systems and transfers of environmental technologies in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Jun  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90284562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域計画・地域政策 / 環境 / イノベーション / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed at identifying determinants that yielded regional accumulations of environmental technologies in Europe and that transferred these technologies abroad. As a result, it was revealed that environmental industries were chiefly accumulated in metropolitan areas in Sweden and the United Kingdom. In Sweden, moreover, specialties rather than diversities had a strong influence on accumulation of these industries. It was also shown that various supports through the central and local government policies in Sweden, and by companies and non-governmental organizations in the United Kingdom encouraged overseas transfers of environmental technologies.