Co-creation of Public Space in the Historic Centre as a Rehabilitating Process of Local Cities: Geographical Perspectives on the Mediterranean City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Katsuyuki  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90305508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords都市地理学 / 公共空間 / スペイン / 地中海ヨーロッパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dynamism of the historic centre, where the city was born, is of critical importance for the rehabilitation of local cities. From this point of view, the research project analysed different attempts to co-create the historic centre as an attractive public space for people living both inside and outside the town. To conduct the field research, four cities of Catalan Autonomous Community (Spain) were selected: Tarragona, Reus, Cambrils and Falset. Each one is characterized by a remarkably different geographical context, recognizable in aspects like physical size, location or traditional economic activities. The outcome of the research can be presented according to its three major pillars: spacial planning of historic towns, spacial uses in the historic centre and the mechanisms to maintain and favour such uses.