Historical changes in basin society in Borneo: spatial features of ethnic relations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Soda Ryoji  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (30325138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords流域社会 / 民族間関係 / マレーシア / サラワク / マイグレーション・ヒストリー / 分水嶺 / 流域間ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of indigenous villages in inland Borneo are located along major rivers, where people with different ethnic identities are intermingled. The meso-scale spatial unit called "basin society" has been an arena for various family/ethnic groups to build a kind of region-based (riverine) community. On the other hand, we could find that some villages at a great distance have maintained social networks through their frequent move between different river systems over the mountain. Within a river system local-based community beyond ethnic/language differences, whereas trans-basin social networks are strongly dependent on kinship/ethnic relations. In order to understand the social composition in Borneo, it is necessary to examine both ethnic and regional communities in detail.