An Experiment in Constructing Geographical Study about Linguistic Landscape by Studying Basque Place Name Revitalization in the Basque Country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Hisao  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70272127)
Research Collaborator IÑIGO ARIZTEGI Andres  バスク語アカデミー, ナバラ支部, 代表
CALVO JIMÉNEZ Julen  ナバラ州バスク語研究所, 所長
GORROTXATEGI NIETO Mikel  バスク語アカデミー, 地名委員会, 代表
MUJIKA ULAZIA Nerea  デウスト大学, バスク研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会地理学 / バスク地方 / 地名 / 言語景観 / 再領域化 / 人文地理学 / 文化地理学 / 政治地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the reterritorialization process of the Basque Country undergoing from the 1980’s, by applying a viewpoint of Basque place name revitalization. In this study, the linguistic landscape is defined as Basque place names in cartographies and in official denomination of municipalities. Through interpreting the way of practice by the actors which participate with the process of linguistic landscape making or modification, the reterritorialization and deterritorialization process of the Basque Country became obviously clarified. To interpret them, recent results of the critical place name study and critical linguistic landscape study were introduced. As a result, linguistic landscape of Basque language can be defined as the linguistic organic community which is produced and modified by complex participation of various actors, such as the Autonomous States, the provinces, the municipalities, the local citizens, the academic institution, and etc.