Basic study for the service location theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koji  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (10294498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Kazunobu  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40175279)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro  龍谷大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40346466)
MIYACHI Tadayuki  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40339354)
OHSAWA Katsufumi  釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30305247)
SUEYOSHI Kenji  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 教授 (50261722)
MATSUHASHI Koji  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (30165849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサービス / 立地論 / ドクターヘリ / 運航実績 / 人口集積 / 北海道 / 医療サービス / 急患輸送 / 道東 / 時間地理学的制約 / 輸送 / 運航制約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We attempted to construct the location theory of the service industry from empirical and theoretical aspects. In empirical studies, we focused on Nakashibetsu, Hokkaido where can be seen that the centralization of service industries cause the agglomeration of population, and considered transportation of heliborne emergency patients with medical doctor, which have an effect on the regional conditions. In theoretical terms, we proposed that it is important for economic geography theory to consider the different nature in a geographical sense between services and goods, and the concept of “constraints” which were defined on Time-geography.