A geographical approach to development studies for the rural South: toward the compatibility of poverty reduction with environmental conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA RIE  立教大学, 21世紀社会デザイン研究科, 特任准教授 (20585450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords農村開発の課題 / 認証を利用した農業 / ポリティカル・エコロジー / インド / フィリピン / 商品作物生産 / 貧困削減 / 自然資源管理 / 農村開発 / フェアトレード認証 / 有機認証 / 環境保全 / フェアトレード / 有機農業 / 開発地理学 / 農村地理学 / 手段・目的関係 / 目的・手段関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a framework for analyzing simultaneously two crucial objectives of rural development in the global South, environmental conservation and poverty reduction, this research project proposes a hypothetical means-end relationship between the two objectives that can be linked by Fair Trade certification as an intermediary institution. To examine under which conditions this theoretical means-end relationship works in real settings, geographical literature focusing on human-nature relationships were reviewed and four case studies on agricultural producer groups and a plantation in Asia were reanalyzed comparatively. An important lesson from the study is: only when the means (environmental conservation) introduced by Fair Trade can be compatible with other competing means (farm and non-farm) for the end (poverty reduction), do small farmers incorporate the designated means.