Study of stone tidal weirs as cultural resource and construction of international study netowork of stone tidal weir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAWA Masataka  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords石干見 / 文化遺産化 / 環境保全 / 研究ネットワーク / 地域貢献 / ツーリズム / 伝統漁法 / 保存と活用 / 文化遺産 / 石干見サミット / 国際会議 / 還元 / ネットワークづくり / 知識の共有 / 石滬 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stone tidal weirs are traditional fixed stone traps that are constructed on seaward slopes. They have become outdated, and very few remain today. Two ideas worth considering are preserving the stone tidal weirs, as local cultural assets and utilizing them as tourist attractions in recent years. I discussed the problems about how to make efficient of stone tidal weirs ac cultural and historical heritages, symbols of marine resource management and tools for environmental education in East Asia, Europe and the Pacific Resions.
I acieved many results of the historical analysis of the stone tidal weirs of Penghu Island in Taiwan and built the database of them in each local area. I also built national and international networks of associations preserving stone tidalweirs in Kyushu in Japan, Taiwan, and France.