A study in inventive musico-cultural resources for Romanian ethnopop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SUWA Jun'ichiro  弘前大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (40336904)
Research Collaborator GRIGORE Irina Florentina
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロマ / ルーマニア / 音楽 / 身体 / エスノポップ / 文化資源 / 文化人類学 / 音楽人類学 / 少数民族 / 学習過程 / ポスト社会主義 / 創発 / 「国際研究者交流」ルーマニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Romania after 2000s, the Roma has been playing the principle role to the ethnopop; in Wallachia, these musicians are called lautari. The musical resource of the ethnopop, the muzica lautareasca (ML), is practiced by the band of lautari who are tied with kin relationship. However, musical struicture or social organization is not the main background for ML as musico-cultural resources; rather,it has been elucidated that the most fundamental element can be found in embodied behaviour, which constructs the musicians' bodies. ML is performed by intereactions with audience and for this the lautari make music through refining aesthetic judgement and reading phychological condition of the audience.