The changes in relationships between disaster survivors and religious leaders in the aftermath of the 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Tetsuo  東北大学, 文学研究科, 専門研究員 (30620281)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 宗教者 / 被災者 / 心の相談室 / 臨床宗教師 / 宗教の社会的役割 / こころのケア / 卒業証書 / 非業の死 / 子ども供養 / 宗教心理学 / 死生学 / 慰霊 / 学校 / 癒し / 質的調査 / 文化人類学 / 臨床死生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Tohoku earthquake and tsunami noticeably changed the relationships between disaster survivors and religious leaders. Before 2011 the relationships had been inert, but after that the disaster provided possibilities for volunteer activities, that is why the social role of religion had to be reviewed.
The author of this research has studied the relationships between the disaster survivors and religious leaders, focusing on the activity of Kokoro-no sodanshitsu - the counceling room, operated by religious leaders of different beliefs, medical staff and researchers, and provided the analysis of how this activity has led to the appearance of rinshoshukyoshi - the religious leaders, who provide cross-religious care.