Project/Area Number |
24520907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Masahisa 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAGUCHI Yukihiro 東北大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (60455235)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 宗族 / 親族研究 / 中国 / 研究史 / 文化資源化 / 社会的正統性 / 社会変化 / 価値体系 / 文化的持続性 / 現代中国 / 文化人類学 / 伝統文化の復興 / 文化資源 / 親密圏 / 公共的領域 / 持続 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to re-examine the validity of the very classical research topic “Chinese lineage”, our research has focused on change at two levels; that involving Chinese lineage since the beginning of the 20th century and that of the perspectives of the scholars engaged in the research of Chinese lineage for this period. Through an objective assessment of the present status of Chinese lineage, we concluded that it still kept an important roll in contemporary Chinese society, in spite of the tendency in cultural anthropologists of today to suppose the kinship tie as something very private and socially restricted phenomenon. We confirmed that the Chinese lineage is one of the important clues which led us to the reconsideration of the potentials and the value of kinship in public domain of human social life. An anthology as the final result of this research project will be published in 2015.