Anthropological Study of Social Participation of Marriage Migrant Women and Local Restructuring after the Disaster in the Northeast Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
LEE Sunhee  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教育研究支援者 (30546627)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 結婚移住女性 / 社会参画 / 移民コミュニティ / 共生 / ジェンダー / 文化人類学 / 結婚移民女性 / 多文化共生 / ジェンダー平等 / 地域再編
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presented survey information on the state of marriage migrant women living in the affected areas following the Great East Japan Earthquake including the diversity of experiences, differing levels of integration into society, and differential access of the women to essential resources. Many foreigners living in the coastal areas of Tohoku are migrant women who married through introductions or o-miai arrangements.
Following the events of 3.11, migrant women have begun to from their own community organizations and to increasingly participate in the local community. However, many migrant women remain isolated and vulnerable. What factors constitute their vulnerability? Through the lens of the women’s earthquake experiences, the goal of this research will be to raise important questions about the ongoing challenges in Japan of integrating gender and diversity.