The 'space compression' of Hindu Balinese society and its consequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kiyoshi  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (60217841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバリ / 移住 / 慣習 / 共同体 / 起源 / ヒンドゥー / インドネシア / ロンボク / バリ・ヒンドゥー教 / デンパサール / マタラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study describes the case in which Hindu Balinese commit themselves into the customary village affairs, while forming new ties and connections in the cities where they moved, through investigating "traditional" organisations newly formed in the migrant destinations and the current relationship with their natal village.
Though the transmigrants express no intention of attempting to change the customary rules, the observed cases show the changes which should be taken as the consequences of their commitment to the village: e.g., the reorganisation of the traditional institutions so as to place those moved-out members into the organisation or the administration system modelled on the contemporary administrative institutions. The concept of kawitan, meaning origin/ancestry, must be the key to understand the case because the transmigrants explains the reason why they choose to take such an apparent overburden, by referring to the relationships to the kawitan (origin point).