Rurban Areas and Glocal Networks in Contemporary India: Perspectives from Ideas of Social Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YUMIKO Tokita  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任准教授 (30452444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド / グローバリゼーション / ラーバン / 社会変化 / 親密ネットワーク / ケア / 女性 / 社会空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined the emergence of new patterns of social practice and spatial configurations in rapidly increasing rurban areas in contemporary India. Rurban is an area in between the rural and the urban that links villages, towns, cities and overseas, and enables the circulation of people, things, money and information between these diverse areas. It is also a place where a variety of people of different classes and castes reside. I employed the analytical perspective of social space to explore how people and things were located and given new meanings in processes of glocalization in India today.