Re-examining Theories on African Witchcraft: A Micro-analysis of Cases in Uganda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
UMEYA Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (80405894)
Research Collaborator KIRUMIRA Edward
OWOR Raphael
ODOI Fredrik Tanga
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords妖術の近代 / アフリカ / 人類学理論 / Human Sacrifice / ウガンダ / 民族誌 / 王国 / 近代化 / 妖術 / 理論 / ゲシーレ / コマロフ / アドラ / ガンダ王国 / 呪詛 / 牧畜民 / human sacrifice / 「人身御供」 / アフリカの王国 / 経済構造の変化 / 国際情報交換(ウガンダ・イギリス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During my fieldwork in mainly eastern and central Uganda―focusing on a few societies and information collected from libraries in Japan and Uganda―huge amount of ethnographic data was examined from a micro-level analytical perspective. The examined data does not support, at least empirically, the scheme of ‘modernity of witchcraft’ by Peter Geschiere and the Comaroffs’ notion that millennium capitalism might accelerate the rampancy of witchcraft completely. Field data has been carefully revised reflexively using PDCA cycle. Older archival documents in libraries in the UK should have been referred, and farther ethnographic research should have been carried out among pastoralists in north-eastern Uganda. The limitations of this research should be overcome in forthcoming research.