Governmentality and Subjectivity under the Neoliberal Social Policy in the Philippines: Toward an Anthropology of "the Social"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Koki  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30346530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会政策 / 社会福祉 / ネオリベラリズム / 統治性 / 文化人類学 / フィリピン / 社会開発 / 社会的なもの / 都市貧困 / リスク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analysed the contemporary regime of governing risk and reconfiguration of the social in the process of entrenching impact of neliberalism and globalization in developing countries such as the Philippines. Particulaly it focuses on the Conditional Cash Transfer Program, locally called 4Ps, among the slum residents of Metro Manila, the Philippines. The case of the Philippines is significant and suggestive because it indicates how, and in what way, undoubtedly neoliberal rationality of government of risks are often coexisting with seemingly contrary principles such as social welfare, redistribution, planning, and state intervention into the intimate sphere such as the family.