The melding of Beliefs in Folk Religion:In the Case of the Hirado Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kunio  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (60189933)
Research Collaborator KOIZUMI Yurina
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords民間宗教者 / 機能の融合性 / 機能の重層性 / 混融 / 民俗信仰 / 重層性 / 混融性 / 盲僧 / 修験 / 仏教寺院 / ホウニン / カクレキリシタン / 神職 / 家祓い / 荒神ばらい / 講経 / 冬至冬夜 / キリシタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focuses on the function of religious figures, such as Moso, Shugen, Buddhist temple priests, Kakurekirishitan, Hounin, and Shinto priests in the Hirado islands. Moso and Shugen both perform Kojinn-barae and Kogyo. Also, Buddhist temple priests do Kojinn-barae. In the beliefs of the Kakurekirishitan, there can be seen the notion of Shiryo and Ikiryo, which are characteristic of Hounin. The activity of the Shinto priests cover a wide range of activities. The various functions of these religious figures in the folk society of the Hirado islands have melded into one another. Consequently, the receptive villagers recognize them as basically having the same functions.