Anthropological study on gift - giving and hospitality : what makes hijras of India deviants or the sacred ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural Women's University
Principal Investigator
Kunihiro Akiko  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20434392)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords贈与 / 歓待 / 宗教 / ジェンダー / 異人歓待 / 親族 / 異人 / 秩序 / インド / 国際情報交換(インド) / 現世放棄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is an Anthropological study on gift - giving and hospitality through the fieldwork with Hijras of India. Hijras are those who has been represented as sexual deviants or the ‘Third gender’ of non - western society in academic literatures. In this study, however, hijras are representatives of world renouncers of Indian society who have no obligations to perpetuate their family lines through marriage, moreover, who have the right to receive gifts from laypeople. Since hijras, particularly those living in Gujarat state, are allowed to present themselves as devotees of a Hindu Goddess in specific situations, laypeople have to accept hijras'presence and offer their hospitality to them through gift - giving with respect, which is called dana.