Project/Area Number |
24520918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Nakata Tomoko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50508398)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 開発 / ゴム・プランテーション / 生業 / 文化 / 消費 / 市場 / ゴムプランテーション / 文化変化 / ラオス / プランテーション / 南ラオス / 社会関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Between 2012 and 2015, the village and its inhabitants have changed every moment. As tapping started in full-scale, the locals expected to have a job to do almost all year round and be able to regularly gain an income. As the company's policy often altered, for example concerning the incentives, the villagers, under severe control of the company, engaged in tapping, which had been completely unknown to them, seemed to be confused and embarrassed. While some had a distrust of the company and showed a violent anger, others seem to be satisfied with the sense that they finally succeeded to be integrated in the consuming society. Some launched a new business or production, without being satisfied with tapping.The rubber plantation brings about the impacts that nobody would anticipate.