Development of Folklore in the Tohoku Region and the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MASAOKA NOBUHIRO  東北学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60352085)
Research Collaborator OKADA Hiroki  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授
KODANI Ryusuke  東北歴史博物館, 学芸員
KATO Koji  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授
SORI Takeshi  和歌山県, 教育委員会文化遺産課, 副主査
NUMATA Ai  東北学院大学大学院
ENDO Kengo  東北学院大学大学院
ONUMA Tomo  東北学院大学大学院
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 復興政策 / 生活再建 / 民俗行事の復活 / コミュニティの再構築 / 災害記憶の継承 / 民俗の資源化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study researches and discusses various phenomena in areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake in terms of folklore as well as from the perspective of pre-disaster daily life and observations made in other areas, and presents a new understanding along with issues that need to be addressed.Findings from this study include: 1) Folklore events organized in the early post-disaster phase that attracted much attention were found to be newly created amid the confusion and out of necessity, based on folklore that had existed before the earthquake; 2) In terms of reconstructing daily life in the affected areas, the current state, four years after the earthquake, is merely a starting point, and we need to continue to carefully monitor progress; and 3) We need to develop local researchers who are interested in the overall situation―not only disaster-related issues, but also issues related to the community’s history and life―in order to pass on the experiences of the disaster.