An Anthropological Study of the Chinese Charitable Associations in Southeast Asia: The Ethnicity and Networks of Chaozhou People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Ichiko  茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (20295629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Satohiro  奈良大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60299162)
HUANG Yun  関西学院大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (10387384)
ISHITAKA Shingo  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (70511799)
Research Collaborator TAMAKI Mitsuko  拓殖大学, 海外事情研究所
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords華人 / 潮州人 / エスニシティ / 善堂 / 慈善団体 / タイ / ベトナム / マレーシア・シンガポール / 中国 / 広東省 / 東南アジア / 儀礼 / ネットワーク / 慈善 / 宗教 / 移民社会 / マレーシア / バンコク / チョンブリー県 / ケダー州 / ホーチミン / ペナン州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project is intended as an investigation into sub-ethnicities of the Chinese population in Southeast Asia, focusing on Chaozhou people (also known as Teochew), originating from the Chaozhou area of eastern Guangdong, China.Within this study we paid particular attention to the cultural resources of their charitable associations, known as shan tang (“halls for good deeds"), whose main activities are general relief work for the living and rituals for the dead, which originated from the cultural traditions of Chaozhou in Mainland China.We researched into a large number of shan tangs in Thailand, Vietnam, Malaysia and Singapore and considered the creation and maintenance of Chaozhou ethnicity, the assimilation into the host societies and the interethnic relationships with non-Chinese by the comparative study of several national contexts, based on the ethnographical data collected and by referring to historical documents.