A Study of Networking among Filipino Catholic Communities in the Tohoku Devastated Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24520921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TERADA TAKEFUMI  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20150550)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東北大震災 / キリスト教 / フィリピン人 / 移民 / 宗教 / 東日本大震災 / 移住者 / ネットワーキング / 被災者 / カトリック教会 / 多文化社会 / 外国人 / フィリピン / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Roman Catholic Diocese of Sendai decided to post priests to all the parish churches after the March 11 Earthquake. The diocese also tried to accept non-Japanese Catholics to their church communities. Since Filipinos are the largest non-Japanese Catholic population in the Tohoku area, the church-going population increased. A church in Iwate Prefecture, where I conducted intensive long-term fieldwork, saw a significant growth of members from 110 (before the March 11 Earthquake) to 190 (one year after March 11). Within this population, a majority consisted of Filipino women married to Japanese men, and their children. Filipinos in Tohoku organized themselves into groups through networking activities with the churches, and actively participate in the church activities formerly dominated by the Japanese members. Such Filipino communities became one step towards rebuilding their lives after the disaster.